fbpx

Schedule

General Events

Chuckwagons

Pro Rodeo

General Events

Saturday May 25

12 PM Showdown Parade

Tuesday May 28


11:30 AM
BUSTOUT BBQ

The SA Bust Out BBQ will be held in the Bonnetts Energy Centre Parking lot*
Sponsored by Wapiti Gravel Suppliers

*NO PARKING IN THE WENDY’S OR CROUSE’S CLEANERS PARKING LOTS

wednesday May 29

12 PM Slack

5 PM

Thursday May 30

1 PM Rodeo

2 PM – 9 PM Stompede Market (Clarkson Hall)

Come down to Clarkson Hall to view the submissions by the 2024 Art Competition Finalists, and walk through vendor booths

3 PM – 11 PM WCA Midway

5 PM Evening show

SA Family Dance In The Dirt (Infield)

Following the chuckwagons, Join us for the 2024 Family Dance in the Dirt featuring performances from the Top 3 Finalists in our Country Music Competition!
Location: In front of the Evergreen Park grandstands
(tentative time, event begins following the chuckwagons)
Friday May 31

12 PM – 12 AM WCA Midway

Join us for Midnight Madness at the West Coast Amusements Midway on Friday, May 31 from 7 PM to Midnight

Midnight Madness Wristbands are just $42 (purchased onsite only)

1 PM Rodeo

1 PM – 9 PM Stompede Market (Clarkson Hall)

Come down to Clarkson Hall to view the submissions by the 2024 Art Competition Finalists, and walk through vendor booths

5 PM Evening show

  • Grand Entry
  • Kids Calf Scramble
  • Lacey Sisters Trick Riders
  • Wild Pony Race 
  • All Pro Canadian Chuckwagons
  • World Professional Chuckwagon Association

9 PM Beer Gardens

Steven Lee Olsen hits the Stompede Beer Gardens stage, with support from Craig Moritz

saturday June 1

12 PM – 11 PM WCA Midway

1 PM – 9 PM Stompede Market (Clarkson Hall)

Come down to Clarkson Hall to view the submissions by the 2024 Art Competition Finalists, and walk through vendor booths

1 PM Rodeo

5 PM Evening Show

  • Grand Entry
  • Kids Calf Scramble
  • Lacey Sisters Trick Riders
  • Wild Pony Race 
  • All Pro Canadian Chuckwagons
  • World Professional Chuckwagon Association

9 PM Beer Gardens

Brett Kissel hits the Stompede Beer Gardens stage, with support from Craig Moritz

SUNDAY June 2

 12 PM – 6 PM WCA Midway

1 PM – 7 PM Stompede Market (Clarkson Hall)

Come down to Clarkson Hall to view the submissions by the 2024 Art Competition Finalists, and walk through vendor booths

1 PM Rodeo

5 PM Evening Show

  • Grand Entry
  • Kids Calf Scramble
  • Lacey Sisters Trick Riders
  • Mini Pony Race 
  • All Pro Canadian Chuckwagons
  • World Professional Chuckwagon Association

Chuckwagons

WEDNESDAY May 29


5 PM
Evening Show

Grand Entry
Kids Calf Scramble
Lacey Sisters Trick Riding
Wild Pony Race
5:45 PM All Pro-Canadian Chuckwagons
7:15 PM World Professional Chuckwagon Association

THURSDAY May 30

5 PM Evening Show

Grand Entry
Kid’s Calf Scramble
Lacey Sisters Trick Riding
Wild Pony Race
5:45 PM All Pro-Canadian Chuckwagons
7:15 PM World Professional Chuckwagon Association

FRIDAY May 31

5 PM Evening Show

Grand Entry
Kid’s Calf Scramble
Laceys Sisters Trick Riding
Wild Pony Race
5:45 PM All Pro-Canadian Chuckwagons
7:15 PM World Professional Chuckwagon Association

SATURDAY June 1

5 PM Evening Show

Grand Entry
Kid’s Calf Scramble
Lacey Sisters Trick Riding
Wild Pony Race
5:45 PM All Pro-Canadian Chuckwagons
7:15 PM World Professional Chuckwagon Association

Sunday June 2

5 PM Evening Show

Grand Entry
Kid’s Calf Scramble
Lacey Sisters Trick Riding 
Wild Pony Race 
5:45 PM All-Pro Canadian Chuckwagons
7:15 PM World Professional Chuckwagon Association

Pro Rodeo

WEDNESDAY May 29

12pm Slack

Steer Wrestling
Calf Roping
Breakaway Roping
Team Roping
Ladies Barrel Racing 

THURSDAY May 30

1 PM CPRA Rodeo

(Order is subject to change)

Bareback
Steer Wrestling
Novice Bareback
Novice Saddle Bronc
Jr Steer Riding  

Intermission: Lacey Sisters Trick Riding and Ricky Ticky Wanchuk

Tie-Down Roping
Breakaway Roping
Saddle Bronc

Cowboi Cole Gas Giveaway

Team Roping
Bull Riding  

FRIDAY May 31

1PM CPRA Rodeo

(Order is subject to change)

Bareback
Steer Wrestling
Novice Bareback
Novice Saddle Bronc
Jr Steer Riding  

Intermission: Lacey Sisters Trick Riding and Ricky Ticky Wanchuk

Tie-Down Roping
Breakaway Roping
Saddle Bronc

Cowboi Cole Gas Giveaway

Team Roping
Bull Riding  

SATURDAY June 1

1 PM CPRA Rodeo

(Order is subject to change)

Bareback
Steer Wrestling
Novice Bareback
Novice Saddle Bronc
Jr Steer Riding  

Intermission: Alberta Mounted Shooters

Tie-Down Roping
Breakaway Roping
Saddle Bronc

Cowboi Cole Gas Giveaway

Team Roping
Bull Riding  

SUNDAY June 2

1PM CPRA Rodeo

(Order is subject to change)

Bareback
Steer Wrestling
Novice Bareback
Novice Saddle Bronc
Jr Steer Riding  

Intermission: Alberta Mounted Shooters

Tie-Down Roping
Breakaway Roping
Saddle Bronc

Cowboi Cole Gas Giveaway

Team Roping
Bull Riding  

Stompede Hotline:

780-532-4646

Stompede Email:

office@gpstompede.com

Stompede Mailing Address:

Box 1338
Grande Prairie, AB
T8V 4Z1

Vendor Inquiries:

FOOD vendors

Contact Michelle at Michelle@evergreenpark.ca

NON-FOOD vendors

Contact Dave at community@gpstompede.com